2021 Student Design Competition Winners

This year’s IDEC Student Design Competition, charged students with combining the educational structure of a vertical studio with the practice of service learning.  Coordinated by the IDEC Regions, we had 31 schools submit 86 entries; 81 undergraduate and 5 graduate.

 

 

Undergraduate Winners

First Place
Jessica Tarumoto, Saebom ‎Kim, and David Kim ‎
Faculty Sponsors: Tiia Manson, ‎Sharon Hollingsworth and ‎Manon Pace
British Columbia Institute of ‎Technology (BCIT)‎
Swell

Second Place
Joelle Kassapoglou, Zeina ‎Younis, Malak Ghoneim, ‎and Wesam Zaki
Faculty Sponsors: Kristin Lee and ‎Annamaria Lambri
American University in Dubai
Scar

Honorable Mention
Heather Lodge, Leigh Ann ‎Stapleton, Abby Harvey ‎
Faculty Sponsors: Elif Tural and Eiman ‎Elgewely
Virginia Tech
Hero Park

Graduate Winners

First Place *Tie
Kalie Brettman, Peyton Fikac, ‎and Liz Walker
Faculty Sponsor: Kristi Gaines
Texas Tech University
Allegiance Community Living Center ‎for Veterans

First Place *Tie
Hayley Wynne, Fullah Hazazi
Faculty Sponsor: Lauren Baumbach
Thomas Jefferson University
Summit

Honorable Mention
Laura Greenwood
Faculty Sponsor: Amy Huber
Florida State University
Rappanhannock Hero's Home: A ‎Social Sustainable Living Community ‎for Veterans

Undergraduate Finalists by Region

East

First Place
Joelle Kassapoglou, Zeina ‎Younis, Malak Ghoneim, ‎and Wesam Zaki
Faculty Sponsors: Kristin Lee and ‎Annamaria Lambri
American University in Dubai
Scar

Second Place

Heather Kelly, Caroline Gresh, Sarah Delorey, Isabel Vieira
Faculty Sponsor: Stephanie McGoldrick
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
vetConnect
 

Midwest

First Place
Cassandra Martinez, Delaney Shafer, and Sydney Ladd
Faculty Sponsor: Gabriela Fonseca Pereira
Illinois State University
FORGE

Second Place
Abbie Bowman, Genna Bruns, and Jill Mueller
Faculty Sponsor: Ann Ragan
North Dakota State University
Resilience

Third Place
Blaze Parson, Aidan Lammers, and Mimi Anderson
Faculty Sponsors: Migette Kaup and Georges Fares
Kansas State University
Lorem

 

Pacific West

First Place
Jessica Tarumoto, Saebom ‎Kim, and David Kim ‎
Faculty Sponsors: Tiia Manson, ‎Sharon Hollingsworth and ‎Manon Pace
British Columbia Institute of ‎Technology (BCIT)‎
Swell

Second Place
Shelley Paulus, Mariane Sumugat, and Ivander Arthur
Faculty Sponsor: Penny Thibault
Vancouver Island University
Terra Wood

Third Place *Tie
Claire Larson
Faculty Sponsor: Treva Sprout Ahrenholtz
University of Wyoming
The Village

Third Place *Tie
Lorena Seijas, Omar Aldulijan, Lesya Kuchkovskaya, and Jinjin Huang
Faculty Sponsor: Silvana Polgar
CSU Fresno
Gather

Third Place *Tie
Kelly Wu Wu, Venesa Succurro, and Barb Svarc
Faculty Sponsors:Tiia Manson, Sharon Hollingsworth, and Manon Pace
British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Inner City

 

South

First Place
Emily Palmer, Sarah Bannon, Jackson Aldridge, and Erin Mulligan
Faculty Sponsors: Elif Tural and Eiman Elgewely
Virginia Tech
Breakwater

Second Place
Heather Lodge, Leigh Ann ‎Stapleton, Abby Harvey ‎
Faculty Sponsors: Elif Tural and Eiman ‎Elgewely
Virginia Tech
Hero Park

Third Place
Addison Buntin
Faculty Sponsor: Lyndsey Miller
Mississippi State University
John Basilone Memorial

 

Southwest

First Place
Anna Dean, Angeline Wong, and Victoria Segraves
Faculty Sponsor: Hillary Burgess
Baylor University
Bonsai

Second Place
Hannah Matthew and Shelby Alexander
Faculty Sponsor: Zahid Islam
University of North Texas
THRIVE

Third Place
Madeline LeBlanc, Kate Reeves, and Lindsay Lightner
Faculty Sponsor: Elise King
Baylor University
Foxhole

Graduate Finalists by Region

East
Hayley Wynne, Fullah Hazazi
Faculty Sponsor: Lauren Baumbach
Thomas Jefferson University
Summit

Midwest
Carly Aldridge and Emily Whelan
Faculty Sponsor: Gabriela Fonseca Pereira
Illinois State University
Soldiers at Ease

South
Laura Greenwood
Faculty Sponsor: Amy Huber
Florida State University
Rappanhannock Hero's Home: A ‎Social Sustainable Living Community ‎for Veterans

Southwest
Kalie Brettman, Peyton Fikac, ‎and Liz Walker
Faculty Sponsor: Kristi Gaines
Texas Tech University
Allegiance Community Living Center ‎for Veterans

idec-logo.svg