2016 Student Design Competition Winners

Thank you to CIDQ for sponsoring the
2016 Student Design Competition
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
This year’s IDEC Student Design Competition, sponsored by CIDQ, charged students with combining the educational structure of a vertical studio with the practice of service learning.  Coordinated by the IDEC Regions, we had 31 schools submit 75 entries; 64 undergraduate and 11 graduate.
 

Graduate Winner:

First Place
Students: Katherine Looney, Suzanne Merlino, & Yaman Sokienah
Faculty Advisor: Lindsay Tan
Auburn University
 

Undergraduate Winners:

First Place
Students: Kristin Begin, Samantha Haff, & Marina Hauner
Faculty Advisors: Michelle Lafontaine, Manon Pace, Tiia Manson, & Kathryn Lange
British Columbia Institute of Technology
 
Second Place
Students: David Ramos, Chantel Mah, & Yvonne Lum
Faculty Advisors: Michelle Lafontaine, Manon Pace, Tiia Manson, & Kathryn Lange
British Columbia Institute of Technology
 
Third Place
Students: Fiona Chang, Lucine Lu, & Melody Giang
Faculty Advisors: Michelle Lafontaine, Manon Pace, Tiia Manson, & Kathryn Lange
British Columbia Institute of Technology
 

 

Undergraduate Finalists by Region:

East:
Students: Elizabeth Decker, Michelle Muniak and Chelsey Balistrieri
Faculty Advisors: Cheri Weatherston
SUNY Buffalo State
 
Students: Rebecca Sturniolo, Olushola Mogaji, and Gulnihal Yilmaz
Faculty: Cheri Weatherston
SUNY Buffalo State
 
Students: Kristina Soteri
Faculty: Grazyna Pilatowicz
Fashion Institute of Technology, SUNY
 
Midwest:
Students: Maria Swanson, Grey Waletich, and Abby Dyk
Faculty: Angela McKillip, Tammy Bashore
South Dakota State University
 
Students: Danielle Rose
Faculty: Lee Davis
Kendall College of Art and Design, Ferris State University
 
Students: Alexandra Pelton
Faculty: Lee Davis
Kendall College of Art and Design, Ferris State University
 
South:
Students: Sarah Parks and Cole Johns
Faculty: Erica Bartels
Anderson University
 
Students: Samantha Millard-Mcevoy, , and
Faculty: Ron Dulaney Jr.
West Virginia University
 
Students: Mary Heapy, Jordan Kennedy, and Sarah Mitchell
Faculty: Lindsay Tan
Auburn University
 
Southwest:
Students: Melissa Lies and Rachel Sample
Faculty: Dr. Mihyun Kang
Oklahoma State University
 
Students: Milton, Nicholas
Faculty: Nadya Kozinets
Univeristy of Louisiana at Lafayette
 
Students: Halie Hebert and Trisha Foulk
Faculty: Nadya Kozinets
Univeristy of Louisiana at Lafayette

 

Graduate Finalists by Region:

Midwest:
Students: Erin Pawlik and Alyssa Diaz
Faculty: Jaime Sandoval, Richard Avery
Harrington College of Design
 
Pacific West:
Students: Juan Yu
Faculty: Treva Sprout Ahrenholtz
University of Wyoming
 
Southwest:
Students: Adrienne Wright and Lydia Myers
Faculty: Valerie L. Settltes
University of Central Oklahoma