Video Competition Results


 
Thank you to our 2017 sponsors:

 
 

The 2017 Video Competition was themed: Interior Designers In Action
2017 Competition Results:

First Place:
Mapping People
Students: Silviya Zhivkova, Genesis Li, Shahad Almazroa
Faculty Advisor: Nina Briggs
Woodbury University, School of Architecture
 

Second Place: 
Sustainability in the Smallest Spaces
Students: McKinley Emmett, Jackie Monson, Kimberly Smith & Peter Harrison
Utah State University 

Third Place:
Discover Materials
Students: Trent Yeates, Katie Rawlings, Lindsey Martin & Allison Brown
Utah State University 


The 2016 Video Competition was themed: Interior Designers In Action
2016 Competition Results:

First Place:
Turning on the Green Light
Students: Ashley Kime, Kylie Cowan, Paige McCumber, Sarah Flottman
Faculty Advisor: Hans Peter Wachter
University of Oklahoma
 
Second Place:
Solutions for People: Interior Design
Student: Isaac Boroughs
Faculty Advisor: Kimberly Furlong
University of Arkansas - Fay Jones School of Architecture - Department of Interior Design
 
Third Place:
Interior Design is More Than You Think
Students: Sofia Bodewig, Cara Carne, Jeremy Sackler, & Dana Trezek
Faculty Advisor: Amy Huber
Florida State University
 

The 2015 competition was themed: Beginning Young: Introducing Interior Design To Youth
2015 Competition Results:

First Place:
Open Doors to Interior Design
Student: Albert Li
Iowa State University- College of Design
Faculty Advisor: Jihyun Song


Second Place:
Interior Design: Debunking Misconceptions of Youth
Student: Katelyn McCarley
University of Oklahoma
Faculty Advisor: Mia Kile


Third Place:
Why Choose Interior Design
Student: Christine Galley
Radford University
Faculty Advisor: Holly Cline
 
 


The 2014 competition asked the question: How does interior design education intersect with the practice of interior design?
2014 Competition Results:

First Place:
Monopoly – Interior Design Edition

Tessa Urvosky, Hannah Stefanek, Catherine Jordan, Haley DuPre
Auburn University
Faculty Advisor: Shari Park-Gates

Second Place:
From Classroom to the Office

Luis Felipe Bravo, Livi Pejo, Michelle Bendit, Katie Scheer, Tan Nguyen
Marymount University
Faculty Advisor: Moira Denson

Third Place:
Interior Design Education + Your Potential to Enhance the Quality of Life
Amanda Krueger, Melanie Murata
Florida State University
Faculty Advisor: Amy Mattingly Huber


2013 Honorable Mentions

Stronger Planet, Stronger You 
Nicole Thomas, Carolyn Weaver, Kristin Buck, Megan Ligday, Kendall Short, Briana McSweeney
Advisor: Holly Cline, Radford University
 
A Lesson on Sustainability: Interiors + Design 
Karen  Mejia, Ana Garcia, Sarah Hoffer, Randi Trevino, Blair Vo-Le
Advisor: Susan Lanford, The University of Texas at San Antonio
 
Interior Design + Human Health 
Kaitlin Barton, Stephanie Nixon, and Nanette Roberts
Advisor: Amanda Gale, Auburn University

2012 Competition Results:

1st Place

Kate Croy,
Lauren Reinhard,
Kelsey Keller,
Lory Marsocci,
Anna Beydoun
Radford University -
Advisor: Renee Walsh

2nd Place
Emily Erbes,
Anya Robson
Iowa State University -
Advisor: Jihyun Song
 
3rd Place
Kristin Amundsen,
Hannah Berryhill,
Emily Sutton
University of Texas Austin -
Advisor: Carl Matthews

2011 Competition Results

1st Place
Leigh Hardy, Ryan Weilenman, Sarah Tull, Alyse Lambert, Colette DeJean
Louisiana State University – Faculty Advisor: Danielle Johnson
 
2nd Place
Ahmed Alawadhi
University of Missouri-Columbia
 
3rd Place
Michelle Cleverdon, Lauren Payne, Ashleigh Wilson, Kendra Travis and
Katie Childress
Radford University – Faculty Advisor: Holly Cline and Nida DeBusk

2010 Competition Results

1st Place


Simon Chung, Hong Kong Polytechnic University

2nd Place
Erica Burgon & Kurt Leikis, Utah State University